SLC Academic Awards

Tuesday 28 July an Academic Assembly was held for our SLC Students. Due to COVID-19 there were only two awards given for students in Year 7-11.  These awards were based on the following criteria;

  1. The first was a GPA award for Year 7- 9 students who have achieved an average GPA of 13 or above in the four core subjects of English, HaSS, Maths and Science.
  2. Certificates were given to Years 10-11 students who achieved A’s in all their subjects or with no more than one result below an A.

The second award was given to Year 7-12 students for consistent effort throughout Term 2. Students must have received an Exemplary effort rating in all subjects or may have all but one rating as Exemplary.

Please see the video of the Academic Assembly below along with a link to a photo gallery. Images can be viewed and downloaded. Only download an image of your child/ren.

Intro and Overview of Awards

Closing Remarks – Student Announcements

Carmichael

Year 7

  • Jessica Arden
  • Eloise Blackwell
  • Annabelle Burrett
  • Olivia de Silva
  • Holly Feltham
  • Arielle Flowers
  • Amelie Hemmings
  • Scarlett Montague

Year 8

  • Bradley Adams
  • Emily Arnold
  • Alexandria Bird
  • Savanna Brosnan
  • Abby Edwards
  • Charlize Firgaira
  • Emma Rings
  • Jonathan Rouse
  • Tatumn Tonkin

Year 9

  • Jayden Adams
  • Charlotte Armon
  • Sophie Collins
  • Mia Conduit
  • Robbie Pollock

Year 10

  • Samara Ballinger
  • Julia Brand
  • Alexis Chau
  • Paige Diven
  • Paris Firgaira

Year 11

  • Elijah Burton
  • Zoe Dutfield
  • Marnie Rienecker

Year 12

  • Ethan Blackstock
  • Jessica Coleman
  • Ella Dawes
  • Tayla Edwards
  • Lauren Shoebridge

Flynn

Year 7

  • Taylor Francis
  • Myah Hennessy
  • Yasmin Karlovecz
  • Zahra Lowien
  • Jeremy Neale

Year 8

  • Nathan Gardner
  • Laura Gregory
  • Asher Hammersley
  • Elizabeth Kerr
  • Nono Toshikawa

Year 9

  • Jed Gregory
  • Chloe Halberstadt
  • Oscar Hardy
  • Amelia Hart
  • Mia Jones
  • Alisha Kapadia
  • Alice Li
  • Emmanuel Njongoro
  • Grace Sutherland

Year 10

  • Leia Chang
  • Jessie Duduc
  • Lachlan Hammersley
  • Sophie Kent
  • Alyssa Runnalls

Year 11

  • Eloise Cochran
  • Grace Gager
  • Mitchell Gant
  • Hane Gari
  • Remi Geyer
  • Harrison Hunter
  • Jerrin Kurian

Year 12

  • Minghui (Ivy) Jiang
  • Ruby Rough

Greene

Year 7

  • Jake Beck
  • Giana Ebert
  • Maja Fowler
  • Gabriel Goedhart
  • Sophie Mitchell
  • David Radloff
  • Mackenzie Reedy
  • Jacqueline Weeks

Year 8

  • Laila Chequer de Souza
  • Ayden Ebert
  • Elizabeth Maynard
  • Jaeda Power
  • Grace Purnell

Year 9

  • Indigo Bell
  • Torrek Elbeb
  • Victoria Gering
  • Evangeline Goedhart
  • Kai Komulainen
  • Millie McConnell
  • Joshua Mitchell
  • Mene Nel
  • Liam Richards

Year 10

  • Emma Adams
  • Ruby Henwood-Odgers
  • Rio Matsuoka
  • Ella Pyyvaara

Year 11

  • Cambell McGregor
  • Shelby Parkes

Year 12

  • Georgia Nelson
  • Skye Osman
  • Cassandra Prior

Taylor

Year 7

  • Ella Henderson
  • Thomas Seton
  • Mia Stoten
  • Olivia Soegaard
  • Livia Tran
  • Savannah Waye

Year 8

  • Nathan Cockburn
  • Emily Snowdon
  • Lana Waldmann
  • Aaliyah White
  • Airlie Williams

Year 9

  • Halle Kapeechkin
  • Seo Yoon Kim
  • Cierra Ryan
  • Eathan Waters
  • Sarah Wilson

Year 10

  • Cael Simpson
  • Jhaz Singsam
  • Brandon Tong

Year 11

  • Annalise Daniel
  • Anitta Santhosh
  • Jasmine Scott
  • Grace Thompson
  • Ella van Bruggen
  • Mikel Van Dyken
  • Milena Waldmann
  • Lucy Winter
  • Holly Woodroffe

Year 12

  • Isabella Cramp
  • Hannah Stortenbeker
  • Molly Swanson

SLC Event Dates

EVENT

DATE

DETAILS

SLC - Inter-house TRIVIA
Friday 31 July (this Friday) - Terrace Hall (2nd Break) 12:50pm
Only Those who compete can wear sports uniforms with House shirts.
SLC inter-house Basketball
Monday 3 August - 5 August
Monday - Years 7-8, Tuesday Years 9-10, Wednesday Years 11-12